Operating margins, losses, charity care, beds and staff for 96 Colorado hospitals, from the cost reports they file with Medicare, compared with the rest of the U.S.
Hospitals whose patient care cost more than it brought in, in their latest full-year report — more than the national share.
The median Colorado hospital kept -3.1% of its patient revenue after operating costs, against -1.6% nationally (#29 of 50 states). Excludes donations and investment income.
The cost of free or discounted care Colorado hospitals gave patients who qualified, in their latest full-year reports: 1.8% of the U.S. total of $35.6 billion.
77,682 full-time-equivalent employees across 96 hospitals with a cost report.
Charity care is reported at cost, not at list prices. The share is charity care as a part of the hospital's operating expenses.
The lowest operating margins among Colorado hospitals with a full-year report. A negative margin means patient care cost more than it brought in; donations, grants and investments can still cover the gap.
Latest fiscal year each hospital reported. Reports marked "partial year" cover only part of a year (for example after a change of owner) and are left out of the state totals. Click a column to sort.
| Hospital | Beds | Patient revenue | Operating margin | Charity care |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Hospital Anschutz InpatientAurora · FY Jun 2025 · 7,119 staff | 773 | |||
| Children's HospitalDenver · FY Dec 2024 · 7,080 staff | 484 | – | ||
| Denver Health Medical CenterDenver · FY Dec 2024 · 6,264 staff | 387 | |||
| Memorial Hospital CentralColorado Springs · FY Jun 2025 · 3,488 staff | 526 | |||
| Poudre Valley HospitalFort Collins · FY Jun 2025 · 2,184 staff | 215 | |||
| Centura Health-Penrose St Francis Health ServicesColorado Springs · FY Jun 2025 · 2,444 staff | 484 | |||
| Presbyterian/St Luke's Medical CenterDenver · FY Aug 2025 · 1,277 staff | 321 | |||
| Swedish Medical CenterEnglewood · FY Sep 2024 · 1,598 staff | 361 | |||
| Medical Center of the RockiesLoveland · FY Jun 2025 · 1,460 staff | 180 | |||
| Exempla Saint Joseph HospitalDenver · FY Dec 2024 · 1,741 staff | 352 | |||
| Sky Ridge Medical CenterLone Tree · FY Jun 2025 · 1,162 staff | 273 | |||
| St Mary's Hospital and Medical CenterGrand Junction · FY Dec 2024 · 1,519 staff | 252 | |||
| Centura Health-St Anthony Central HospitalDenver · FY Jun 2025 · 1,396 staff | 220 | |||
| Parkview Medical Center INCPueblo · FY Jun 2025 · 2,047 staff | 259 | |||
| Boulder Community HospitalBoulder · FY Dec 2024 · 1,404 staff | 139 | |||
| Colorado Mental Health InstPueblo · FY Jun 2025 · 765 staff | 516 | – | ||
| Exempla Lutheran Medical CenterWheat Ridge · FY Dec 2024 · 1,343 staff | 235 | |||
| Parker Adventist HospitalParker · FY Dec 2024 · 1,173 staff | 169 | |||
| Medical Center of Aurora, theAurora · FY Dec 2024 · 1,361 staff | 334 | |||
| Centura Health-Porter Adventist HospitalDenver · FY Dec 2024 · 1,353 staff | 169 | |||
| Centura Health-Littleton Adventist HospitalLittleton · FY Dec 2024 · 1,153 staff | 201 | |||
| Rose Medical CenterDenver · FY Dec 2024 · 847 staff | 220 | |||
| Centura Health-St Anthony North HospitalWestminster · FY Jun 2025 · 956 staff | 148 | |||
| Exempla Good Samaritan Medical Center LLCLafayette · FY Dec 2024 · 950 staff | 183 | |||
| North Colorado Medical CenterGreeley · FY Dec 2024 · 957 staff | 182 | |||
| Valley View Hospital AssociationGlenwood Springs · FY Dec 2024 · 1,329 staff | 37 | |||
| Uchealth Highlands Ranch HospitalHighlands Ranch · FY Jun 2025 · 789 staff | 139 | |||
| Mercy Medical CenterDurango · FY Jun 2025 · 891 staff | 82 | |||
| Community HospitalGrand Junction · FY Dec 2024 · 1,060 staff | 44 | |||
| Children's Hospital Colorado - Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · FY Dec 2024 · 1,023 staff | 116 | – | ||
| Vail Valley Medical CenterVail · FY Oct 2024 · 592 staff | 54 | |||
| Uchealth Greeley HospitalGreeley · FY Jun 2025 · 719 staff | 88 | |||
| Longs Peak HospitalLongmont · FY Jun 2025 · 629 staff | 83 | |||
| Centura Health-Avista Adventist HospitalLouisville · FY Dec 2024 · 647 staff | 108 | |||
| HCA Healthone Mountain RidgeThornton · FY Dec 2024 · 677 staff | 136 | |||
| Montrose Memorial HospitalMontrose · FY Dec 2024 · 661 staff | 51 | |||
| Platte Valley Medical CenterBrighton · FY Dec 2024 · 564 staff | 89 | |||
| National Jewish HealthDenver · FY Jun 2025 · 1,436 staff | 5 | |||
| Aspen Valley HospitalAspen · FY Dec 2024 · 438 staff | 25 | |||
| Heart of the Rockies Regional Medical CenterSalida · FY Dec 2024 · 515 staff | 25 | |||
| St Anthony Summit Medical CenterBreckenridge · FY Jun 2025 · 304 staff | 34 | |||
| Craig HospitalEnglewood · FY Sep 2024 · 896 staff | 93 | – | ||
| Centura Health-St Mary Corwin Medical CenterPueblo · FY Jun 2025 · 519 staff | 42 | |||
| Yampa Valley Medical CenterSteamboat Springs · FY Jun 2025 · 422 staff | 34 | |||
| Adventhealth Castle RockCastle Rock · FY Dec 2024 · 660 staff | 89 | |||
| Orthocolorado Hospital at St Anthony Med CampusDenver · FY Jun 2025 · 165 staff | 48 | |||
| San Luis Valley Regional Medical CenterAlamosa · FY Jun 2025 · 544 staff | 49 | |||
| Grand River Medical CenterRifle · FY Dec 2024 · 487 staff | 25 | |||
| Delta County Memorial HospitalDelta · FY Dec 2024 · 440 staff | 49 | |||
| Banner North Co Medical Center - Loveland CampusLoveland · FY Dec 2024 · 326 staff | 101 | |||
| St Thomas More HospitalCanon City · FY Jun 2025 · 241 staff | 25 | |||
| Longmont United HospitalLongmont · FY Dec 2024 · 327 staff | 127 | |||
| Gunnison Valley HospitalGunnison · FY Dec 2024 · 385 staff | 20 | |||
| Southwest Memorial HospitalCortez · FY Dec 2024 · 323 staff | 20 | |||
| Memorial Hospital, theCraig · FY Dec 2024 · 246 staff | 25 | |||
| Family Health West HospitalFruita · FY Dec 2024 · 385 staff | 25 | |||
| Uchealth Broomfield HospitalBroomfield · FY Jun 2025 · 171 staff | 20 | |||
| Sterling Regional MedcenterSterling · FY Dec 2024 · 158 staff | 25 | |||
| Banner Fort Collins Medical CenterFort Collins · FY Dec 2024 · 151 staff | 29 | |||
| Estes Park Medical CenterEstes Park · FY Dec 2024 · 249 staff | 23 | |||
| Pioneers Medical CenterMeeker · FY Dec 2024 · 181 staff | 16 | |||
| Middle Park Medical CenterKremmling · FY Dec 2024 · 190 staff | 24 | |||
| Uchealth Grandview HospitalColorado Springs · FY Jun 2025 · 110 staff | 22 | |||
| Nextcare Specialty HospitalDenver · FY Aug 2025 · 181 staff | 63 | – | ||
| Animas Surgical Hospital, LLCDurango · FY Dec 2024 · 153 staff | 12 | |||
| St Francis Hospital - InterquestColorado Springs · FY Jun 2025 · 166 staff | 48 | |||
| Prowers Medical CenterLamar · FY Dec 2024 · 171 staff | 23 | |||
| Kindred Hospital-DenverDenver · FY Aug 2025 · 100 staff | 68 | – | ||
| Peak View Behavioral HealthColorado Springs · FY Dec 2024 · 271 staff | 128 | |||
| St Elizabeth HospitalFort Morgan · FY Jun 2025 · 148 staff | 19 | |||
| Arkansas Valley Regional Medical CenterLajuna · FY Mar 2025 · 307 staff | 20 | |||
| East Morgan County Hospital DistrictBrush · FY Dec 2024 · 127 staff | 25 | |||
| Wray Community District HospitalWray · FY Dec 2024 · 170 staff | 16 | |||
| Pagosa Mountain HospitalPagosa Springs · FY Dec 2024 · 187 staff | 11 | |||
| Pikes Peak Regional HospitalWoodland Park · FY Jun 2025 · 99 staff | 13 | |||
| Spanish Peaks Regional Health CenterWalsenburg · FY Dec 2024 · 213 staff | 20 | – | ||
| Mt San Rafael HospitalTrinidad · FY Dec 2024 · 151 staff | 25 | |||
| Rio Grande HospitalDel Norte · FY Dec 2024 · 144 staff | 17 | – | ||
| Centennial Peaks HospitalLouisville · FY Dec 2024 · 217 staff | 104 | – | ||
| Lincoln Health HospitalHugo · FY Dec 2024 · 143 staff | 15 | |||
| Cedar Springs HospitalColorado Springs · FY Dec 2024 · 201 staff | 86 | – | ||
| Melissa Memorial HospitalHolyoke · FY Dec 2024 · 119 staff | 15 | |||
| Yuma District Hospital - CAHYuma · FY Dec 2024 · 87 staff | 15 | |||
| Kit Carson County Memorial HospitalBurlington · FY Dec 2024 · 92 staff | 19 | |||
| Highlands Behavioral Health SystemHighlands Ranch · FY Dec 2024 · 158 staff | 86 | – | ||
| Spalding Rehabilitation HospAurora · FY May 2025 · 108 staff | 58 | – | ||
| Rangely District HospitalRangely · FY Dec 2024 · 107 staff | 20 | |||
| St Vincent HospitalLeadville · FY Dec 2024 · 96 staff | 8 | |||
| Southeast Colorado HospitalSpringfield · FY Dec 2024 · 91 staff | 15 | – | ||
| Sedgwick County Memorial HospitalJulesburg · FY Dec 2024 · 73 staff | 9 | |||
| San Luis Valley Health Conejos County HospitalLa Jara · FY Jun 2025 · 61 staff | 17 | |||
| Haxtun Hospital DistrictHaxtun · FY Dec 2024 · 93 staff | 25 | |||
| Denver SpringsEnglewood · FY Jun 2025 · 173 staff | 96 | – | ||
| Keefe Memorial HospitalCheyenne Wells · FY Dec 2024 · 54 staff | 11 | |||
| Weisbrod Memorial County HospitalEads · FY Dec 2024 · 58 staff | 25 | |||
| Colorado Mental Hlth InstituteDenver · FY Jun 2025 · 268 staff | 138 | – | – |
Figures as reported to CMS (Hospital Provider Cost Report), not audited statements. Operating margin = net income from patient care ÷ net patient revenue; it excludes investment income, donations and grants. Charity care is the cost of free or discounted care for patients who qualify under the hospital's financial assistance policy. How to read these figures.
Median operating margin of each state's hospitals (patient care only)
Median operating margin in nearby states:
58 of 95 Colorado hospitals (61%) reported a loss on patient care in their latest full-year Medicare cost report, compared with 55% nationwide. The median operating margin was -3.1%, lower than the U.S. median of -1.6%. The operating margin leaves out donations, investment income and grants, so some of these hospitals still end the year in the black.
Colorado hospitals reported $628.2 million in charity care (the cost of free or discounted care for patients who qualify) in their latest full-year reports. The largest amounts came from University of Colorado Hospital Anschutz Inpatient ($99.1 million), Denver Health Medical Center ($82.7 million), Memorial Hospital Central ($44.0 million), Medical Center of Aurora, the ($31.2 million), HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge ($25.8 million).
Colorado ranks 29 of 50 states by the median operating margin of its hospitals (1 = highest). A larger share of its hospitals lost money on patient care than the U.S. as a whole (61% vs 55%).
University of Colorado Hospital Anschutz Inpatient in Aurora reported the most net patient revenue: $3.1 billion in its latest full-year cost report, with 773 beds and an operating margin of -1.1%.
It is how much a hospital keeps from patient care after paying its operating costs, as a share of its patient revenue. A margin of 5% means the hospital kept 5 cents of every dollar it earned from patients; a negative margin means patient care cost more than it brought in. It excludes donations, investment income and grants.
Source: CMS Hospital Provider Cost Report (data.cms.gov), latest report per hospital. About the data.