Source: CMS Care Compare, July 2026 releaseER figures are medians, not live waitsAbout the data
Visiting Hurley Medical Center
- Photo ID and your insurance, Medicare or Medicaid card
- A list of your medicines, doses and allergies
- Your doctor's name and phone number
- A phone charger
Official links: Website for Hurley Medical Center (opens the hospital's site)
Nearby hospitals
- 1.5mi McLaren Regional Medical Center Flint, MI · Emergency room · median ER visit 2 hr 58 min Call McLaren Regional Medical Center Directions to McLaren Regional Medical Center (Google Maps) Details for McLaren Regional Medical Center
- 9.7mi Genesys Regional Medical Center - Health Park Grand Blanc, MI · Emergency room · median ER visit 3 hr 51 min Call Genesys Regional Medical Center - Health Park Directions to Genesys Regional Medical Center - Health Park (Google Maps) Details for Genesys Regional Medical Center - Health Park
- 20mi Lapeer Regional Medical Center Lapeer, MI · Emergency room · median ER visit 3 hr 6 min Call Lapeer Regional Medical Center Directions to Lapeer Regional Medical Center (Google Maps) Details for Lapeer Regional Medical Center
Quick answers about Hurley Medical Center
How long is the ER wait at Hurley Medical Center?
CMS doesn't publish live wait times. Over the 12 months CMS reported, patients treated and sent home spent a median of 3 hr 10 min in the Hurley Medical Center emergency room (the average across Michigan hospitals is 2 hr 41 min). 9% of ER patients left before being seen. For tonight's wait, check the hospital's website (opens the hospital's own site) or call (810) 262-9000. In an emergency, call 911.
What is the phone number for Hurley Medical Center?
The main phone number for Hurley Medical Center is (810) 262-9000, from Medicare's hospital records.
Call (810) 262-9000What is the address of Hurley Medical Center?
Hurley Medical Center is at 1 Hurley Plz, Flint, MI 48503.
Directions (opens Google Maps)Does Hurley Medical Center have an emergency room?
Yes. Hurley Medical Center has an emergency department, according to Medicare data.
What is Hurley Medical Center's Medicare star rating?
Hurley Medical Center has an overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Star ratings come from CMS quality and safety measures, not patient reviews.
Quality and performance
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data as of July 2026
Patients treated and sent home from the emergency department at Hurley Medical Center spend a median of 3 hours 10 minutes there. That is 29 minutes longer than the average across Michigan hospitals (2 hours 41 minutes).
Source: CMS Hospital General Information and Timely & Effective Care. Wait times are a median over a past 12-month reporting period, not live data. Not affiliated with CMS or with Hurley Medical Center. For a medical emergency, call 911.
Compare ER waits across Michigan · How Michigan hospitals rank on star ratings · Other birthing-friendly hospitals in Michigan · How we source this data · Something wrong on this page? Tell us
What patients say
CMS patient survey (HCAHPS) · 391 completed surveys · patients discharged Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
Patients gave Hurley Medical Center a 2-star patient experience rating out of 5. 62% would definitely recommend it (U.S. average 71%). 59% rated it 9 or 10 out of 10.
The patient survey (HCAHPS) asks a random sample of adult patients about their recent hospital stay. CMS adjusts the results for the mix of patients and how the survey was done, so hospitals can be compared fairly. About the data.
Compare Hurley Medical Center
Infections, complications and deaths
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · compared with hospitals nationwide
Of the 5 hospital-acquired infections CMS could compare, Hurley Medical Center was better than the national benchmark on 3 and worse on 0. Its rate of serious complications was same as national.
Hospital-acquired infections
Serious complications
Death rates within 30 days
| Patients treated for | This hospital | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Heart attack patients | 11.9% | 11.9% |
| Heart failure patients | 10.2% | 11.1% |
| Pneumonia patients | 14.9% | 15.2% |
| Stroke patients | 14.4% | 11.9% |
| COPD patients | 8.7% | 8.6% |
| Hospital-wide, all conditions | 4.3% | 3.9% |
Risk-adjusted rates. CMS has not published a statistical better/worse comparison for these death rates in the current release, so small differences from the U.S. rate may be chance.
Other complications
None of the other safety indicators CMS compares was statistically better or worse than national.
All 11 complication measures
| Measure | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deaths among surgical patients with serious treatable complicationsper 1,000 patients | 191.46 | 173.3 | Same as national |
| Pressure ulcers (bed sores)per 1,000 patients | 0.41 | 0.63 | Same as national |
| Falls in the hospital that caused a broken boneper 1,000 patients | 0.32 | 0.27 | Same as national |
| Collapsed lung caused by a medical procedureper 1,000 patients | 0.18 | 0.21 | Same as national |
| Bleeding or blood clot under the skin after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 1.91 | 2.34 | Same as national |
| Kidney injury needing dialysis after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 1.61 | 1.67 | Same as national |
| Respiratory failure after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 7.29 | 9.42 | Same as national |
| Blood clots in the lungs or legs after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 3.43 | 3.52 | Same as national |
| Bloodstream infection (sepsis) after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 4.76 | 5.27 | Same as national |
| Surgical wound splitting openper 1,000 patients | 1.65 | 1.77 | Same as national |
| Accidental cuts or tears during abdominal surgeryper 1,000 patients | 1.16 | 1.06 | Same as national |
"Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national benchmark statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Infection results compare the infections a hospital reported with the number predicted for a hospital of its size and type (a ratio below 1 means fewer than predicted), for Oct 2024 – Sep 2025. Death and complication rates are risk-adjusted for how sick patients were. Each death rate counts deaths within 30 days of a hospital stay, pooled over one to three years of Medicare patients depending on the measure. About the data.
What insurance does Hurley Medical Center accept?
Original Medicare: Medicare-certified, so it can bill Original Medicare (Medicare number 230132). Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this section does not cover.
2027 Marketplace plans in Michigan that list this hospital
| Insurer | Plans in network | Network | Network tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 30 of 46 plans | NULL | Null |
| Priority Health | 20 of 22 plans | BEAUMONT-NARROW-NETWORK-HMO, MYPRIORITY-HMO, TRINITY-EAST-NARROW-NET-HMO | Mypriority-Hmo |
| UnitedHealthcare | 17 of 19 plans | – | Non-Preferred |
| Ambetter | 15 of 15 plans | – | Preferred |
| McLaren Health Plan Community | 9 of 9 plans | – | in-Network |
2027 plan year, individual Marketplace (ACA) plans only.Health insurance in Michigan
Plans that include this hospital: Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Plus HSA, Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Saver HSA, Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Standard HSA, Blue Cross® Premier PPO Gold Plus, Blue Cross® Premier PPO Gold Saver, Blue Cross® Premier PPO Gold Standard Compare plans
Adults in Michigan qualify for Medicaid up to 133% of the poverty line. Ask the hospital which Michigan Medicaid plans it takes.
What insurance does Hurley Medical Center accept?
In the 2027 HealthCare.gov Marketplace plan data (insurer network files loaded November 4, 2026), Hurley Medical Center is in network for 5 Marketplace insurers in Michigan: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (30 of 46 plans), Priority Health (20 of 22 plans), UnitedHealthcare (17 of 19 plans) and 2 other insurers. This covers Marketplace (ACA) plans only, not Medicare Advantage, Medicaid or employer plans. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Hurley Medical Center take Medicare?
Hurley Medical Center is a Medicare-certified hospital (CMS Certification Number 230132), according to CMS hospital data. Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this page does not cover; check with your plan before you get care.
Does Hurley Medical Center accept Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan?
Hurley Medical Center is in network for 30 of 46 plans that Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan sells on the Michigan Marketplace in 2027, according to Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Hurley Medical Center accept Priority Health?
Hurley Medical Center is in network for 20 of 22 plans that Priority Health sells on the Michigan Marketplace in 2027, according to Priority Health's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every Priority Health plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Hurley Medical Center accept UnitedHealthcare?
Hurley Medical Center is in network for 17 of 19 plans that UnitedHealthcare sells on the Michigan Marketplace in 2027, according to UnitedHealthcare's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every UnitedHealthcare plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Source: the insurers' 2027 machine-readable provider files listed in the CMS Marketplace public use files, loaded November 4, 2026, matched to hospitals by NPI from CMS Hospital Enrollments. How we match networks to hospitals Networks change; confirm with your insurer before you go.
Readmissions and return visits
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · Medicare patients · Jul 2023 – Jun 2025
On the 2 readmission and return-visit measures CMS could compare, Hurley Medical Center was no different from the national rate or its expected level.
Back in the hospital within 30 days
| After a stay for | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 14% | 14.4% | Not compared |
| Heart failure | 19.9% | 21.3% | Not compared |
| Pneumonia | 17.2% | 17.3% | Not compared |
| COPD (chronic lung disease) | 20.6% | 20% | Not compared |
| Hip or knee replacement | 5.6% | 5.8% | Not compared |
Return trips after a stay or procedure
Medicare's readmission program
Excess readmission ratio: this hospital's predicted readmissions divided by the number expected for a typical hospital with the same patients. Above 1.00 means more readmissions than expected. 1 of 5 conditions is above 1.00.
| Condition | Ratio | Patients | Readmissions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart failure | 1.076 | 217 | More than expected |
| Heart attack | 0.979 | – | Fewer than expected |
| Pneumonia | 0.942 | 151 | Fewer than expected |
| COPD | 0.927 | 115 | Fewer than expected |
| Hip or knee replacement | 0.865 | – | Fewer than expected |
Readmission rates count Medicare patients who were admitted to any acute-care hospital within 30 days of leaving this one, adjusted for how sick they were. "Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national rate statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Return-day and outpatient-surgery measures compare the hospital with what CMS expected for its own patients. The Readmissions Reduction Program ratios are shown as CMS publishes them; whether a hospital's payments are reduced depends on how its ratios compare with similar hospitals, so a ratio above 1.00 alone doesn't mean a penalty. About the data.
Timely and effective care
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · all patients unless noted · Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
Hurley Medical Center's emergency department is classed by CMS as very high volume.
| Measure | This hospital | U.S.* |
|---|---|---|
| Sepsis: got all recommended early treatmentPatients with severe sepsis or septic shock who received every step of the recommended early care bundle. Higher is better. 105 patients. | 47% | 65% |
| Septic shock: full treatment within 3 hoursHigher is better. 47 patients. | 72% | 73% |
| Typical time in the ER before going homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving, for ER patients sent home (not counting mental health patients or transfers). Lower is better. 288 patients. | 190 min | 162 min |
| Typical ER time for mental health patients sent homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 24 patients. | 196 min | 257 min |
| Typical ER time for patients transferred to another facilityMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 17 patients. | 244 min | 287 min |
| Patients who left the ER before being seenLower is better. 86,159 patients. | 9% | 2% |
| Health care workers vaccinated against fluHigher is better. 4,476 patients. | 84% | 78% |
| Discharged on two opioids, or an opioid and a benzodiazepinePatients sent home with prescriptions that raise the risk of overdose when combined. Lower is better. 2,977 patients. | 13% | 15% |
| Colonoscopy: right follow-up interval for average-risk patientsHigher is better. 87 patients. | 75% | 93% |
| Stroke: discharged on clot-prevention medicineHigher is better. 126 patients. | 97% | 98%* |
| Stroke: clot prevention started by day 2Higher is better. 116 patients. | 95% | 94%* |
CMS publishes these process-of-care measures without a better/worse verdict, so the U.S. figure is shown for context; small differences, or results based on few patients, may not mean much. *Median of all hospitals CMS reports, where CMS publishes no national figure. About the data.
Maternity care
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · reported by the hospital · Jan 2024 – Dec 2024
Maternity measures are reported by hospitals that deliver babies. The U.S. figure is the median of the hospitals CMS reports, not a CMS verdict. About the data.
Medicare spending and payment programs
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Value-based purchasing scores by area
| Area | Score (out of 100) |
|---|---|
| Clinical outcomesDeath rates and complications | 16 |
| Patient experiencePatient survey results | 22 |
| SafetyHospital-acquired infections | 35 |
| Efficiency and costMedicare spending per patient | 20 |
The Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program cuts Medicare payments by 1% for the quarter of hospitals with the worst scores. The Hospital Value-Based Purchasing Program withholds a small share of every hospital's Medicare payments and pays it back according to the total performance score. A spending ratio of 1.00 equals the national median; spending reflects prices, the services patients received and care after discharge, not quality. Some hospitals, such as critical access, children's and cancer hospitals, are not part of these programs. About the data.
Care after a stay at Hurley Medical Center
Medicare-certified providers near this hospital, with their CMS ratings. A hospital discharge planner can make the referral.
Skilled nursing facilities nearby
- 2.2mi Kith Haven Flint, MI · 159 beds Medicare overall 2 of 5 stars Abuse citation (CMS)
- 3.7mi Villa at Beecher Place Flint, MI · 167 beds Medicare overall 1 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 1 of 5 Abuse citation (CMS) SFF candidate
- 3.7mi Willowbrook Manor Flint, MI · 130 beds Medicare overall 2 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 1 of 5
Skilled nursing ratings and inspections at Nursing Homes In Each State
Dialysis centers nearby See more
- 1.6mi DaVita Flint Dialysis CenterFlint, MI
- 1.6mi DaVita Ballenger Pointe DialysisFlint, MI
- 3.0mi DaVita Park Plaza DialysisFlint, MI
Home health agencies nearby See more
- 1.6mi Optima Home Health CareFlint, MI
- 3.8mi Centerwell Home HealthFlint, MI · 67% would recommend
- 4.6mi A Z Home Health CareFlint, MI · 84% would recommend
Hospice care providers nearby See more
- 3.8mi The Medical TeamFlint, MI · 94% would recommend
- 3.8mi Heartland Hospice (Flint)Flint, MI · 85% would recommend
- 3.8mi Swan HospiceFlint, MI · 82% would recommend
Source: CMS Care Compare. Distances are approximate.
Inpatient psychiatric unit
CMS Inpatient psychiatric care Quality Reporting Program, data through March 2025 · unit CCN 230132
Hurley Medical Center runs an inpatient psychiatric unit that reports its own results to Medicare. Follow-up within 7 days: 39% here, against 37% nationally. Where CMS compares facilities statistically, this one is no different from the national rate.
After discharge
During the stay
Source: CMS Inpatient psychiatric care Quality Reporting Program (Provider Data Catalog). Better/worse labels appear only where CMS itself compared the facility with the national rate; other figures are shown next to the national figure for context. If you or someone you know is in crisis, call or text 988 (Suicide and Crisis Lifeline) or call 911.
Inpatient rehabilitation unit
CMS Inpatient rehabilitation Quality Reporting Program, data through December 2025 · unit CCN 23T132
Hurley Medical Center runs an inpatient rehabilitation unit that reports its own results to Medicare. Returned home or to the community: 68% here, against 67% nationally. Where CMS compares facilities statistically, this one is no different from the national rate.
Results
Safety
Cost
Source: CMS Inpatient rehabilitation Quality Reporting Program (Provider Data Catalog). Better/worse labels appear only where CMS itself compared the facility with the national rate; other figures are shown next to the national figure for context.
Doctors at Hurley Medical Center
187 Medicare-enrolled doctors and other clinicians list this hospital as an affiliation, across 27 specialties.
Find doctors in Flint
Medicare-enrolled specialists with a practice in Flint, with addresses, phone numbers and the hospitals they work with.
Federal rules require hospitals to publish their prices, including the rates they've negotiated with each insurer and their cash prices. Hurley Medical Center lists them here:
From the hospital's price transparency file (www.hurleymc.com/cms-hpt.txt), checked Nov 7, 2026. For an estimate of what you'll pay, ask the hospital or your insurer; Medicare's averages are on our procedure cost pages.
What Medicare paid at Hurley Medical Center
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · original Medicare patients · 2024
Average hospital charges and actual payments for the procedures Medicare patients most often had here, compared with the average for Michigan.
Hospital stays
| Stay | Stays | Avg billed | Avg payment (Medicare + patient) | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without ventilator >96 hours with major complicationsDRG 871 | 95 | $71,284 | $18,766 | +10% |
| Heart failure and shock with major complicationsDRG 291 | 81 | $42,011 | $12,511 | +8% |
| Simple pneumonia and pleurisy with major complicationsDRG 193 | 63 | $55,241 | $13,240 | +14% |
| Respiratory infections and inflammations with major complicationsDRG 177 | 48 | $54,360 | $14,927 | +5% |
| Pulmonary edema and respiratory failureDRG 189 | 48 | $55,146 | $11,980 | +3% |
| Acute myocardial infarction, discharged alive with major complicationsDRG 280 | 35 | $48,480 | $14,367 | +3% |
| Renal failure with complicationsDRG 683 | 34 | $28,514 | $9,023 | +11% |
| Kidney and urinary tract infections with major complicationsDRG 689 | 28 | $35,212 | $11,331 | +12% |
Outpatient services
| Service | Services | Avg billed | Avg allowed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 | 354 | $13,695 | $2,521 |
| Level 1 Endovascular ProceduresAPC 5191 | 61 | $14,477 | $2,949 |
| Level 1 Laparoscopy and Related ServicesAPC 5361 | 43 | $37,987 | $5,388 |
| Level 5 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5115 | 37 | $67,626 | $12,005 |
| Level 3 Vascular ProceduresAPC 5183 | 37 | $18,464 | $2,978 |
Charges are the hospital's list prices; payments are what Medicare, the patient and any other insurer actually paid (for outpatient services, Medicare's allowed amount). Private insurance prices differ. "vs state" compares this hospital's average payment with the state average for the same stay. All procedure costs.
Size and finances
Medicare cost report · fiscal year ending Jun 2025
As reported by the hospital to CMS; not audited. Operating margin is income from patient care divided by net patient revenue and leaves out investment income and donations. Compare Michigan hospital finances.
Who owns Hurley Medical Center
Medicare enrollment and ownership records (PECOS)
Medicare lists the hospital's legal name as Hurley Medical Center, a non-profit organization, incorporated 1947.
408 doctors and other clinicians list Hurley Medical Center as a hospital affiliation in Medicare's clinician directory.
Organizations with 5% or more ownership (directly or through other companies), partnership interests or operational control, as the hospital reported them to Medicare. Records can lag behind recent sales. Individuals are not listed. Who owns America's hospitals.
The area around Hurley Medical Center
HRSA shortage designations and BLS pay data
Primary care: Parts of Genesee are federally designated health professional shortage areas (1 designation). Highest shortage score 11.
Mental health: Parts of Genesee are federally designated health professional shortage areas (1 designation). Highest shortage score 18.
Dental: Parts of Genesee are federally designated health professional shortage areas (1 designation). Highest shortage score 15.
Nurse pay: registered nurses in Michigan earn a median $94,300 a year. Healthcare salaries in Michigan.
Shortage areas are designated by the Health Resources and Services Administration where there are too few primary care, mental health or dental providers for the population; scores run from 0 to 25 for primary and mental health care and 0 to 26 for dental care, higher meaning greater need. Michigan shortage areas
Closest other hospitals
Healthcare pay in Michigan
Registered nurses across Michigan (all employers) earned a median of $94,300 a year (BLS, May 2025).Registered Nurse (RN) salary in MichiganNurse Practitioner salary in MichiganRespiratory Therapist salary in MichiganHealthcare salaries in Michigan
Add this rating badge to your website
The badge updates automatically when CMS publishes new ratings. The compact and footer-strip sizes fit site footers and sidebars. All badge sizes and help.
Cite this data
Writing about Hurley Medical Center? You're welcome to quote these figures. They are free to use under CC BY 4.0: please credit HospitalsInEachState.com and link to this page.