facebook tracking Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, Ronceverte, WV: ER Visit 3h 6m

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, Ronceverte, WV

202 Maplewood Ave, Ronceverte, WV 24970Greenbrier County

Acute care hospital 66 beds (Medicare cost report FY2024) Emergency room

Independent directory · data from CMS, not from this hospital

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is a for-profit acute care hospital in Ronceverte, West Virginia, with an emergency department. According to HospitalsInEachState.com's analysis of the July 2026 CMS release, patients treated and sent home spend a median of 3 hr 6 min in its emergency department, 39 min longer than the average across West Virginia hospitals (2 hr 27 min). Medicare rates it 2 out of 5 stars overall, and patients give it 2 out of 5 in the Medicare patient survey. Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is in network for at least one 2027 Marketplace plan from 1 insurer in West Virginia, according to the insurers' network files loaded November 4, 2026.

Visiting Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

Address 202 Maplewood Ave
Ronceverte, WV 24970
County: Greenbrier
Directions Apple Maps Call (304) 647-4411
Emergency room Yes. For patients treated and sent home, the median ER visit here lasts 3 hr 6 min (average across WV hospitals: 2 hr 27 min). Medicare's median time in the ER for patients treated and sent home; not a live wait. ER times across WV
What to bring
  • Photo ID and your insurance, Medicare or Medicaid card
  • A list of your medicines, doses and allergies
  • Your doctor's name and phone number
  • A phone charger
Visiting hours and parking vary: call ahead.

Official links: Website for Greenbrier Valley Medical Center (opens the hospital's site)

Quick answers about Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

How long is the ER wait at Greenbrier Valley Medical Center?

CMS doesn't publish live wait times. Over the 12 months CMS reported, patients treated and sent home spent a median of 3 hr 6 min in the Greenbrier Valley Medical Center emergency room (the average across West Virginia hospitals is 2 hr 27 min). 3% of ER patients left before being seen. For tonight's wait, check the hospital's website (opens the hospital's own site) or call (304) 647-4411. In an emergency, call 911.

What is the phone number for Greenbrier Valley Medical Center?

The main phone number for Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is (304) 647-4411, from Medicare's hospital records.

Call (304) 647-4411
What is the address of Greenbrier Valley Medical Center?

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is at 202 Maplewood Ave, Ronceverte, WV 24970.

Directions (opens Google Maps)
Does Greenbrier Valley Medical Center have an emergency room?

Yes. Greenbrier Valley Medical Center has an emergency department, according to Medicare data.

What is Greenbrier Valley Medical Center's Medicare star rating?

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center has an overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Star ratings come from CMS quality and safety measures, not patient reviews.

Quality and performance

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data as of July 2026

Patients treated and sent home from the emergency department at Greenbrier Valley Medical Center spend a median of 3 hours 6 minutes there. That is 39 minutes longer than the average across West Virginia hospitals (2 hours 27 minutes).

CMS rating ★★★★★ 2/5
Left before seen 3%
ER volume low
Type Acute Care
Ownership For-profit
Maternity Birthing-friendly

Source: CMS Hospital General Information and Timely & Effective Care. Wait times are a median over a past 12-month reporting period, not live data. Not affiliated with CMS or with Greenbrier Valley Medical Center. For a medical emergency, call 911.

Compare ER waits across West Virginia · How West Virginia hospitals rank on star ratings · Other birthing-friendly hospitals in West Virginia · How we source this data · Something wrong on this page? Tell us

Advertisement

What patients say

CMS patient survey (HCAHPS) · 507 completed surveys · patients discharged Oct 2024 – Sep 2025

Patients gave Greenbrier Valley Medical Center a 2-star patient experience rating out of 5. 48% would definitely recommend it (U.S. average 71%). 57% rated it 9 or 10 out of 10.

Patient star rating ★★★★★ 2 out of 5
Would definitely recommend 48% U.S. 71% · WV 73%
Rated 9 or 10 of 10 57% U.S. 72% · WV 74%
Survey response rate 22% of patients surveyed
Nurse communicationDid nurses treat you with courtesy and respect, listen carefully and explain things clearly?
★★★★★
76% always · 6% sometimes or never · U.S. 80% always
Doctor communicationDid doctors treat you with courtesy and respect, listen carefully and explain things clearly?
★★★★★
74% always · 7% sometimes or never · U.S. 80% always
Communication about medicinesBefore giving you a new medicine, did staff tell you what it was for and its possible side effects?
★★★★★
59% always · 25% sometimes or never · U.S. 62% always
Discharge informationDid staff talk with you about help you would need at home and symptoms to watch for?
★★★★★
83% yes · 17% no · U.S. 86% yes
CleanlinessHow often were your room and bathroom kept clean?
★★★★★
62% always · 16% sometimes or never · U.S. 74% always
Quiet at nightHow often was the area around your room quiet at night?
★★★★★
55% always · 11% sometimes or never · U.S. 60% always
Overall hospital ratingUsing any number from 0 to 10, what number would you use to rate this hospital?
★★★★★
57% 9 or 10 · 18% 6 or lower · U.S. 72% 9 or 10
Would recommendWould you recommend this hospital to your friends and family?
★★★★★
48% definitely yes · 10% no · U.S. 71% definitely yes

The patient survey (HCAHPS) asks a random sample of adult patients about their recent hospital stay. CMS adjusts the results for the mix of patients and how the survey was done, so hospitals can be compared fairly. About the data.

Advertisement

Infections, complications and deaths

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · compared with hospitals nationwide

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center was no different from the national benchmark on all 2 hospital-acquired infections CMS could compare. Its rate of serious complications was same as national.

Hospital-acquired infections

Catheter-associated urinary tract infections (CAUTI)Urinary tract infections in patients with a urinary catheter, in ICUs and select wards.
Same as national 0 infections vs 1.8 predicted · ratio 0.00
C. diff intestinal infectionsClostridioides difficile infections, a bacteria that causes severe diarrhea, often after antibiotics.
Same as national 10 infections vs 6.3 predicted · ratio 1.60

Serious complications

Serious complications (CMS PSI 90)Combines patient safety problems such as falls with fractures, bed sores, collapsed lungs, blood clots and infections after surgery. 1.00 is the national value; lower is better.
Same as national Ratio 1.04

Death rates within 30 days

Patients treated forThis hospitalU.S.
Heart failure patients 11.3% 11.1%
Pneumonia patients 11.9% 15.2%
Stroke patients 11.3% 11.9%
COPD patients 8.2% 8.6%
Hospital-wide, all conditions 3.5% 3.9%

Risk-adjusted rates. CMS has not published a statistical better/worse comparison for these death rates in the current release, so small differences from the U.S. rate may be chance.

Other complications

None of the other safety indicators CMS compares was statistically better or worse than national.

All 9 complication measures
MeasureThis hospitalU.S.CMS comparison
Pressure ulcers (bed sores)per 1,000 patients 0.42 0.63 Same as national
Falls in the hospital that caused a broken boneper 1,000 patients 0.3 0.27 Same as national
Collapsed lung caused by a medical procedureper 1,000 patients 0.27 0.21 Same as national
Bleeding or blood clot under the skin after surgeryper 1,000 patients 2.3 2.34 Same as national
Kidney injury needing dialysis after surgeryper 1,000 patients 1.65 1.67 Same as national
Respiratory failure after surgeryper 1,000 patients 11.5 9.42 Same as national
Blood clots in the lungs or legs after surgeryper 1,000 patients 4.33 3.52 Same as national
Bloodstream infection (sepsis) after surgeryper 1,000 patients 5.12 5.27 Same as national
Accidental cuts or tears during abdominal surgeryper 1,000 patients 1.03 1.06 Same as national

"Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national benchmark statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Infection results compare the infections a hospital reported with the number predicted for a hospital of its size and type (a ratio below 1 means fewer than predicted), for Oct 2024 – Sep 2025. Death and complication rates are risk-adjusted for how sick patients were. Each death rate counts deaths within 30 days of a hospital stay, pooled over one to three years of Medicare patients depending on the measure. About the data.

What insurance does Greenbrier Valley Medical Center accept?

Original Medicare: Medicare-certified, so it can bill Original Medicare (Medicare number 510002). Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this section does not cover.

2027 Marketplace plans in West Virginia that list this hospital

Marketplace insurers whose 2027 plan networks in West Virginia list Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, most plans in network first
InsurerPlans in networkNetwork tier
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield 18 of 22 plans in-Network

2027 plan year, individual Marketplace (ACA) plans only.Health insurance in West Virginia

Adults in West Virginia qualify for Medicaid up to 133% of the poverty line. Ask the hospital which West Virginia Medicaid plans it takes.

Is Greenbrier Valley Medical Center in your plan?

For HealthCare.gov Marketplace plans (2027). Enter your ZIP code, then pick your insurer and plan. We only use your ZIP code to find plans; we don't save it.

Live from HealthCare.gov's Marketplace provider data, as reported by insurers. Networks change: confirm with your insurer before you get care. Not affiliated with HealthCare.gov or CMS.

What insurance does Greenbrier Valley Medical Center accept?

In the 2027 HealthCare.gov Marketplace plan data (insurer network files loaded November 4, 2026), Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is in network for 1 Marketplace insurer in West Virginia: Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield (18 of 22 plans). This covers Marketplace (ACA) plans only, not Medicare Advantage, Medicaid or employer plans. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.

Does Greenbrier Valley Medical Center take Medicare?

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is a Medicare-certified hospital (CMS Certification Number 510002), according to CMS hospital data. Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this page does not cover; check with your plan before you get care.

Does Greenbrier Valley Medical Center accept Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield?

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center is in network for 18 of 22 plans that Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield sells on the West Virginia Marketplace in 2027, according to Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.

Source: the insurers' 2027 machine-readable provider files listed in the CMS Marketplace public use files, loaded November 4, 2026, matched to hospitals by NPI from CMS Hospital Enrollments. How we match networks to hospitals Networks change; confirm with your insurer before you go.

Readmissions and return visits

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · Medicare patients · Jul 2023 – Jun 2025

On the 4 readmission and return-visit measures CMS could compare, Greenbrier Valley Medical Center was no different from the national rate or its expected level.

Back in the hospital within 30 days

After a stay forThis hospitalU.S.CMS comparison
Heart failure 20% 21.3% Not compared
Pneumonia 15.5% 17.3% Not compared
COPD (chronic lung disease) 21% 20% Not compared

Return trips after a stay or procedure

Extra days back in hospital after heart failureDays spent back in the ER, under observation or readmitted within 30 days, per 100 discharges, compared with what was expected.
Not compared -17.3 days per 100 discharges vs expected · U.S. +1.3
Extra days back in hospital after pneumoniaDays spent back in the ER, under observation or readmitted within 30 days, per 100 discharges, compared with what was expected.
Not compared -28.4 days per 100 discharges vs expected · U.S. +3.9
Hospital visits within 7 days of an outpatient colonoscopyUnplanned hospital visits per 1,000 colonoscopies.
Same as national 13.3 per 1,000 procedures · U.S. 13
Chemotherapy patients admitted to hospitalInpatient admissions within 30 days of outpatient chemotherapy, per 100 patients.
Same as national 9.8 per 100 patients · U.S. 10.7
Chemotherapy patients visiting the ERER visits within 30 days of outpatient chemotherapy, per 100 patients.
Same as national 5 per 100 patients · U.S. 5.4
Hospital visits after outpatient surgeryUnplanned visits within 7 days of same-day surgery, as a ratio to the number expected (1.00 = expected).
As expected 0.80 1.00 = expected · U.S. 1.00

Medicare's readmission program

Excess readmission ratio: this hospital's predicted readmissions divided by the number expected for a typical hospital with the same patients. Above 1.00 means more readmissions than expected. 1 of 3 conditions is above 1.00.

ConditionRatioPatientsReadmissions
COPD 1.010 57 More than expected
Heart failure 0.977 142 Fewer than expected
Pneumonia 0.966 240 Fewer than expected

Readmission rates count Medicare patients who were admitted to any acute-care hospital within 30 days of leaving this one, adjusted for how sick they were. "Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national rate statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Return-day and outpatient-surgery measures compare the hospital with what CMS expected for its own patients. The Readmissions Reduction Program ratios are shown as CMS publishes them; whether a hospital's payments are reduced depends on how its ratios compare with similar hospitals, so a ratio above 1.00 alone doesn't mean a penalty. About the data.

Timely and effective care

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · all patients unless noted · Oct 2024 – Sep 2025

Greenbrier Valley Medical Center's emergency department is classed by CMS as low volume.

MeasureThis hospitalU.S.*
Sepsis: got all recommended early treatmentPatients with severe sepsis or septic shock who received every step of the recommended early care bundle. Higher is better. 150 patients. 42% 65%
Septic shock: full treatment within 3 hoursHigher is better. 34 patients. 47% 73%
Typical time in the ER before going homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving, for ER patients sent home (not counting mental health patients or transfers). Lower is better. 368 patients. 186 min 162 min
Typical ER time for mental health patients sent homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 19 patients. 362 min 257 min
Typical ER time for patients transferred to another facilityMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 36 patients. 408 min 287 min
Patients who left the ER before being seenLower is better. 15,910 patients. 3% 2%
Health care workers vaccinated against fluHigher is better. 667 patients. 95% 78%
Discharged on two opioids, or an opioid and a benzodiazepinePatients sent home with prescriptions that raise the risk of overdose when combined. Lower is better. 688 patients. 14% 15%
Colonoscopy: right follow-up interval for average-risk patientsHigher is better. 68 patients. 69% 93%
Blood clot prevention givenHigher is better. 1,954 patients. 94% 90%*
Stroke: discharged on clot-prevention medicineHigher is better. 32 patients. 100% 98%*
Stroke: clot prevention started by day 2Higher is better. 32 patients. 100% 94%*

CMS publishes these process-of-care measures without a better/worse verdict, so the U.S. figure is shown for context; small differences, or results based on few patients, may not mean much. *Median of all hospitals CMS reports, where CMS publishes no national figure. About the data.

Maternity care

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · reported by the hospital · Jan 2024 – Dec 2024

Maternity safety practices (CMS SM-7)Whether the hospital reports taking part in a state or national perinatal quality program and following its patient-safety practices.
Yes

Maternity measures are reported by hospitals that deliver babies. The U.S. figure is the median of the hospitals CMS reports, not a CMS verdict. About the data.

Medicare spending and payment programs

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Hospital-acquired conditions · FY 2026
No penalty
Not in the worst-performing quarter on infections and patient-safety problems. 719 of 3,012 hospitals were penalized.
Value-based purchasing · FY 2026
32.3 / 100
Total performance score; the median hospital scored 29.5. Medicare raises or lowers each hospital's payments based on this score.
Medicare spending per patient
0.93
7% less than the national median per hospital stay (about $25,497 vs $27,417), counting Medicare spending from 3 days before admission to 30 days after discharge.

Value-based purchasing scores by area

AreaScore (out of 100)
Clinical outcomesDeath rates and complications30
Patient experiencePatient survey results16
SafetyHospital-acquired infections33.3
Efficiency and costMedicare spending per patient50

The Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program cuts Medicare payments by 1% for the quarter of hospitals with the worst scores. The Hospital Value-Based Purchasing Program withholds a small share of every hospital's Medicare payments and pays it back according to the total performance score. A spending ratio of 1.00 equals the national median; spending reflects prices, the services patients received and care after discharge, not quality. Some hospitals, such as critical access, children's and cancer hospitals, are not part of these programs. About the data.

Care after a stay at Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

Medicare-certified providers near this hospital, with their CMS ratings. A hospital discharge planner can make the referral.

Skilled nursing facilities nearby

Skilled nursing ratings and inspections at Nursing Homes In Each State

Dialysis centers nearby See more

Home health agencies nearby See more

Source: CMS Care Compare. Distances are approximate.

Advertisement

Doctors at Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

135 Medicare-enrolled doctors and other clinicians list this hospital as an affiliation, across 24 specialties.

See all 135 clinicians

Find doctors in Ronceverte

Medicare-enrolled specialists with a practice in Ronceverte, with addresses, phone numbers and the hospitals they work with.

Advertisement

What Medicare paid at Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · original Medicare patients · 2024

Average hospital charges and actual payments for the procedures Medicare patients most often had here, compared with the average for West Virginia.

Hospital stays

Outpatient services

ServiceServicesAvg billedAvg allowed
Level 2 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5372 164 $3,787 $623
Level 3 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5373 111 $12,616 $1,858
Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 109 $16,746 $2,497
Level 1 Intraocular ProceduresAPC 5491 108 $7,190 $2,126
Level 5 Urology and Related ServicesAPC 5375 80 $23,505 $4,626

Charges are the hospital's list prices; payments are what Medicare, the patient and any other insurer actually paid (for outpatient services, Medicare's allowed amount). Private insurance prices differ. "vs state" compares this hospital's average payment with the state average for the same stay. All procedure costs.

Size and finances

Medicare cost report · fiscal year ending Dec 2024

Beds
66
Reported to Medicare, FY2024
Employees
458
Full-time equivalent
Discharges
2,800
Inpatient stays a year
Patient revenue
$102.7 million
Net of discounts
Operating margin
-22.8%
On patient care
Charity care
$1.3 million
1.1% of expenses
Bad debt
$2.4 million
Unpaid patient bills

As reported by the hospital to CMS; not audited. Operating margin is income from patient care divided by net patient revenue and leaves out investment income and donations. Compare West Virginia hospital finances.

Who owns Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

Medicare enrollment and ownership records (PECOS)

Medicare lists the hospital's legal name as Camc Greenbrier Valley Medical Center Inc, a for-profit organization.

Vandalia Health Inc Operational or managerial control · 100% · since 2022
Vandalia Health Inc Owns 5% or more directly · 100% · since 2022

265 doctors and other clinicians list Greenbrier Valley Medical Center as a hospital affiliation in Medicare's clinician directory.

Organizations with 5% or more ownership (directly or through other companies), partnership interests or operational control, as the hospital reported them to Medicare. Records can lag behind recent sales. Individuals are not listed. Who owns America's hospitals.

The area around Greenbrier Valley Medical Center

HRSA shortage designations and BLS pay data

Primary care: Parts of Greenbrier are federally designated health professional shortage areas (1 designation). Highest shortage score 19.

Mental health: Greenbrier is a federally designated health professional shortage area. Highest shortage score 18.

Dental: Parts of Greenbrier are federally designated health professional shortage areas (1 designation). Highest shortage score 20.

Nurse pay: registered nurses in West Virginia earn a median $80,130 a year. Healthcare salaries in West Virginia.

Shortage areas are designated by the Health Resources and Services Administration where there are too few primary care, mental health or dental providers for the population; scores run from 0 to 25 for primary and mental health care and 0 to 26 for dental care, higher meaning greater need. West Virginia shortage areas

Healthcare pay in West Virginia

Registered nurses across West Virginia (all employers) earned a median of $80,130 a year (BLS, May 2025).Registered Nurse (RN) salary in West VirginiaNurse Practitioner salary in West VirginiaRespiratory Therapist salary in West VirginiaHealthcare salaries in West Virginia

Add this rating badge to your website
Greenbrier Valley Medical Center rating badge

The badge updates automatically when CMS publishes new ratings. The compact and footer-strip sizes fit site footers and sidebars. All badge sizes and help.

Cite this data

Writing about Greenbrier Valley Medical Center? You're welcome to quote these figures. They are free to use under CC BY 4.0: please credit HospitalsInEachState.com and link to this page.

Figures as of the July 2026 CMS release Updated automatically when CMS publishes new data Permanent link: hospitalsineachstate.com/hospitals/west-virginia/ronceverte/greenbrier-valley-medical-center/202-maplewood-ave/

Advertisement