Source: CMS Care Compare, July 2026 releaseER figures are medians, not live waitsAbout the data
Visiting Resolute Health Hospital
New Braunfels, TX 78130
County: Comal Directions Apple Maps Call (469) 839-6778
- Photo ID and your insurance, Medicare or Medicaid card
- A list of your medicines, doses and allergies
- Your doctor's name and phone number
- A phone charger
Nearby hospitals
- 12mi CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos San Marcos, TX · Emergency room · median ER visit 2 hr 23 min Call CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos Directions to CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos (Google Maps) Details for CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos
- 13mi Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Seguin, TX · Emergency room · median ER visit 3 hr 14 min Call Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Directions to Guadalupe Regional Medical Center (Google Maps) Details for Guadalupe Regional Medical Center
- 24mi Laurel Ridge Hospital San Antonio, TX Call Laurel Ridge Hospital Directions to Laurel Ridge Hospital (Google Maps) Details for Laurel Ridge Hospital
Quick answers about Resolute Health Hospital
How long is the ER wait at Resolute Health Hospital?
CMS doesn't publish live wait times. Over the 12 months CMS reported, patients treated and sent home spent a median of 2 hr 16 min in the Resolute Health Hospital emergency room (the average across Texas hospitals is 2 hr 26 min). 1% of ER patients left before being seen. For tonight's wait, call (469) 839-6778. In an emergency, call 911.
What is the phone number for Resolute Health Hospital?
The main phone number for Resolute Health Hospital is (469) 839-6778, from Medicare's hospital records.
Call (469) 839-6778What is the address of Resolute Health Hospital?
Resolute Health Hospital is at 555 Creekside Xing,, New Braunfels, TX 78130.
Directions (opens Google Maps)Does Resolute Health Hospital have an emergency room?
Yes. Resolute Health Hospital has an emergency department, according to Medicare data.
What is Resolute Health Hospital's Medicare star rating?
Resolute Health Hospital has an overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Star ratings come from CMS quality and safety measures, not patient reviews.
Quality and performance
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data as of July 2026
Patients treated and sent home from the emergency department at Resolute Health Hospital spend a median of 2 hours 16 minutes there. That is 10 minutes shorter than the average across Texas hospitals (2 hours 26 minutes).
Source: CMS Hospital General Information and Timely & Effective Care. Wait times are a median over a past 12-month reporting period, not live data. Not affiliated with CMS or with Resolute Health Hospital. For a medical emergency, call 911.
Compare ER waits across Texas · How Texas hospitals rank on star ratings · Other birthing-friendly hospitals in Texas · How we source this data · Something wrong on this page? Tell us
What patients say
CMS patient survey (HCAHPS) · 784 completed surveys · patients discharged Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
Patients gave Resolute Health Hospital a 3-star patient experience rating out of 5. 74% would definitely recommend it (U.S. average 71%). 74% rated it 9 or 10 out of 10.
The patient survey (HCAHPS) asks a random sample of adult patients about their recent hospital stay. CMS adjusts the results for the mix of patients and how the survey was done, so hospitals can be compared fairly. About the data.
Infections, complications and deaths
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · compared with hospitals nationwide
Of the 5 hospital-acquired infections CMS could compare, Resolute Health Hospital was better than the national benchmark on 1 and worse on 0. Its rate of serious complications was same as national.
Hospital-acquired infections
Serious complications
Death rates within 30 days
| Patients treated for | This hospital | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Heart attack patients | 12.8% | 11.9% |
| Heart failure patients | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| Pneumonia patients | 15.5% | 15.2% |
| Stroke patients | 10.3% | 11.9% |
| COPD patients | 8.9% | 8.6% |
| Hospital-wide, all conditions | 3.2% | 3.9% |
Risk-adjusted rates. CMS has not published a statistical better/worse comparison for these death rates in the current release, so small differences from the U.S. rate may be chance.
Other complications
None of the other safety indicators CMS compares was statistically better or worse than national.
All 8 complication measures
| Measure | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complications after hip or knee replacement% of patients | 5 | 4.1 | Not compared |
| Pressure ulcers (bed sores)per 1,000 patients | 0.37 | 0.63 | Same as national |
| Falls in the hospital that caused a broken boneper 1,000 patients | 0.26 | 0.27 | Same as national |
| Collapsed lung caused by a medical procedureper 1,000 patients | 0.19 | 0.21 | Same as national |
| Bleeding or blood clot under the skin after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 2.21 | 2.34 | Same as national |
| Blood clots in the lungs or legs after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 3.02 | 3.52 | Same as national |
| Surgical wound splitting openper 1,000 patients | 1.71 | 1.77 | Same as national |
| Accidental cuts or tears during abdominal surgeryper 1,000 patients | 1.25 | 1.06 | Same as national |
"Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national benchmark statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Infection results compare the infections a hospital reported with the number predicted for a hospital of its size and type (a ratio below 1 means fewer than predicted), for Oct 2024 – Sep 2025. Death and complication rates are risk-adjusted for how sick patients were. Each death rate counts deaths within 30 days of a hospital stay, pooled over one to three years of Medicare patients depending on the measure. About the data.
What insurance does Resolute Health Hospital accept?
Original Medicare: Medicare-certified, so it can bill Original Medicare (Medicare number 670098). Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this section does not cover.
2027 Marketplace plans in Texas that list this hospital
| Insurer | Plans in network | Network | Network tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas | 588 of 594 plans | BLUE-ADVANTAGE-HMO, MYBLUE-HEALTH | Blue-Advantage-Hmo |
| Oscar | 182 of 182 plans | – | Preferred |
| Antidote Health | 41 of 43 plans | TIERTWO | Tiertwo |
| UnitedHealthcare | 25 of 47 plans | – | Non-Preferred |
| Wellpoint | 23 of 23 plans | – | Participating |
| Community First | 9 of 9 plans | – | Preferred |
| Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc. | 8 of 11 plans | – | Preferred |
| Harbor Health | 4 of 28 plans | – | Preferred |
2027 plan year, individual Marketplace (ACA) plans only.Health insurance in Texas
Plans that include this hospital: Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ - Balance HSA, Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ - Standard HSA, Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ - Max, Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ - Secure, Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ - Standard, Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ - Standard HSA Compare plans
What insurance does Resolute Health Hospital accept?
In the 2027 HealthCare.gov Marketplace plan data (insurer network files loaded November 4, 2026), Resolute Health Hospital is in network for 8 Marketplace insurers in Texas: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas (588 of 594 plans), Oscar (182 of 182 plans), Antidote Health (41 of 43 plans) and 5 other insurers. This covers Marketplace (ACA) plans only, not Medicare Advantage, Medicaid or employer plans. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Resolute Health Hospital take Medicare?
Resolute Health Hospital is a Medicare-certified hospital (CMS Certification Number 670098), according to CMS hospital data. Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this page does not cover; check with your plan before you get care.
Does Resolute Health Hospital accept Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas?
Resolute Health Hospital is in network for 588 of 594 plans that Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas sells on the Texas Marketplace in 2027, according to Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Resolute Health Hospital accept Oscar?
Resolute Health Hospital is in network for 182 of 182 plans that Oscar sells on the Texas Marketplace in 2027, according to Oscar's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Does Resolute Health Hospital accept Antidote Health?
Resolute Health Hospital is in network for 41 of 43 plans that Antidote Health sells on the Texas Marketplace in 2027, according to Antidote Health's network file loaded November 4, 2026. Not every Antidote Health plan includes it. Networks differ from plan to plan and can change, so confirm with the insurer before you get care.
Source: the insurers' 2027 machine-readable provider files listed in the CMS Marketplace public use files, loaded November 4, 2026, matched to hospitals by NPI from CMS Hospital Enrollments. How we match networks to hospitals Networks change; confirm with your insurer before you go.
Readmissions and return visits
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · Medicare patients · Jul 2023 – Jun 2025
On the 2 readmission and return-visit measures CMS could compare, Resolute Health Hospital was no different from the national rate or its expected level.
Back in the hospital within 30 days
| After a stay for | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 14.1% | 14.4% | Not compared |
| Heart failure | 22.1% | 21.3% | Not compared |
| Pneumonia | 19.7% | 17.3% | Not compared |
| COPD (chronic lung disease) | 18.6% | 20% | Not compared |
| Hip or knee replacement | 6% | 5.8% | Not compared |
Return trips after a stay or procedure
Medicare's readmission program
Excess readmission ratio: this hospital's predicted readmissions divided by the number expected for a typical hospital with the same patients. Above 1.00 means more readmissions than expected. 3 of 5 conditions are above 1.00.
| Condition | Ratio | Patients | Readmissions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart failure | 1.069 | 192 | More than expected |
| Pneumonia | 1.054 | 184 | More than expected |
| Heart attack | 1.012 | – | More than expected |
| COPD | 0.961 | – | Fewer than expected |
| Hip or knee replacement | 0.897 | – | Fewer than expected |
Readmission rates count Medicare patients who were admitted to any acute-care hospital within 30 days of leaving this one, adjusted for how sick they were. "Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national rate statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Return-day and outpatient-surgery measures compare the hospital with what CMS expected for its own patients. The Readmissions Reduction Program ratios are shown as CMS publishes them; whether a hospital's payments are reduced depends on how its ratios compare with similar hospitals, so a ratio above 1.00 alone doesn't mean a penalty. About the data.
Timely and effective care
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · all patients unless noted · Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
Resolute Health Hospital's emergency department is classed by CMS as medium volume.
| Measure | This hospital | U.S.* |
|---|---|---|
| Sepsis: got all recommended early treatmentPatients with severe sepsis or septic shock who received every step of the recommended early care bundle. Higher is better. 122 patients. | 70% | 65% |
| Septic shock: full treatment within 3 hoursHigher is better. 37 patients. | 62% | 73% |
| Stroke: brain scan read within 45 minutes of ER arrivalPatients arriving with stroke symptoms whose head CT or MRI was interpreted within 45 minutes. Higher is better. 14 patients. | 86% | 69% |
| Typical time in the ER before going homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving, for ER patients sent home (not counting mental health patients or transfers). Lower is better. 414 patients. | 136 min | 162 min |
| Typical ER time for mental health patients sent homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 11 patients. | 425 min | 257 min |
| Typical ER time for patients transferred to another facilityMedian minutes from arrival to leaving. Lower is better. 14 patients. | 247 min | 287 min |
| Patients who left the ER before being seenLower is better. 29,114 patients. | 1% | 2% |
| Health care workers vaccinated against fluHigher is better. 1,073 patients. | 47% | 78% |
| Discharged on two opioids, or an opioid and a benzodiazepinePatients sent home with prescriptions that raise the risk of overdose when combined. Lower is better. 1,110 patients. | 11% | 15% |
| Colonoscopy: right follow-up interval for average-risk patientsHigher is better. 19 patients. | 84% | 93% |
| Blood clot prevention givenHigher is better. 1,362 patients. | 82% | 90%* |
CMS publishes these process-of-care measures without a better/worse verdict, so the U.S. figure is shown for context; small differences, or results based on few patients, may not mean much. *Median of all hospitals CMS reports, where CMS publishes no national figure. About the data.
Maternity care
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · reported by the hospital · Jan 2024 – Dec 2024
Maternity measures are reported by hospitals that deliver babies. The U.S. figure is the median of the hospitals CMS reports, not a CMS verdict. About the data.
Medicare spending and payment programs
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Value-based purchasing scores by area
| Area | Score (out of 100) |
|---|---|
| Clinical outcomesDeath rates and complications | 10 |
| Patient experiencePatient survey results | 50 |
| SafetyHospital-acquired infections | 80 |
| Efficiency and costMedicare spending per patient | 0 |
The Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program cuts Medicare payments by 1% for the quarter of hospitals with the worst scores. The Hospital Value-Based Purchasing Program withholds a small share of every hospital's Medicare payments and pays it back according to the total performance score. A spending ratio of 1.00 equals the national median; spending reflects prices, the services patients received and care after discharge, not quality. Some hospitals, such as critical access, children's and cancer hospitals, are not part of these programs. About the data.
Care after a stay at Resolute Health Hospital
Medicare-certified providers near this hospital, with their CMS ratings. A hospital discharge planner can make the referral.
Skilled nursing facilities nearby
- 0.4mi Legend Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation - New New Braunfels, TX · 126 beds Medicare overall 3 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 2 of 5
- 0.6mi Avir at New Braunfels New Braunfels, TX · 154 beds Medicare overall 1 of 5 stars Abuse citation (CMS)
- 1.7mi Sundance Inn Health Center New Braunfels, TX · 128 beds Medicare overall 4 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 4 of 5
Skilled nursing ratings and inspections at Nursing Homes In Each State
Dialysis centers nearby See more
- 1.9mi DaVita New Braunfels DialysisNew Braunfels, TX
- 1.9mi New Braunfels Kidney Disease ClinicNew Braunfels, TX
- 12mi Nna San MarcosSan Marcos, TX
Home health agencies nearby See more
- 1.9mi Soar Home CareNew Braunfels, TX · 94% would recommend
- 1.9mi Remarkable Home HealthNew Braunfels, TX · 73% would recommend
- 1.9mi Carter HealthcareNew Braunfels, TX
Hospice care providers nearby See more
- 1.9mi Elara CaringNew Braunfels, TX · 87% would recommend
- 1.9mi Hope HospiceNew Braunfels, TX · 89% would recommend
- 1.9mi EdenhospiceNew Braunfels, TX Not rated
Source: CMS Care Compare. Distances are approximate.
Doctors at Resolute Health Hospital
142 Medicare-enrolled doctors and other clinicians list this hospital as an affiliation, across 22 specialties.
Find doctors in New Braunfels
Medicare-enrolled specialists with a practice in New Braunfels, with addresses, phone numbers and the hospitals they work with.
What Medicare paid at Resolute Health Hospital
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · original Medicare patients · 2024
Average hospital charges and actual payments for the procedures Medicare patients most often had here, compared with the average for Texas.
Hospital stays
| Stay | Stays | Avg billed | Avg payment (Medicare + patient) | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without ventilator >96 hours with major complicationsDRG 871 | 145 | $142,918 | $11,947 | −28% |
| Acute myocardial infarction, discharged alive with major complicationsDRG 280 | 55 | $101,059 | $9,741 | −28% |
| Heart failure and shock with major complicationsDRG 291 | 48 | $87,724 | $7,762 | −34% |
| Respiratory infections and inflammations with major complicationsDRG 177 | 40 | $114,924 | $9,773 | −29% |
| Simple pneumonia and pleurisy with major complicationsDRG 193 | 35 | $84,193 | $8,447 | −26% |
| Miscellaneous disorders of nutrition, metabolism, fluids and electrolytes with major complicationsDRG 640 | 34 | $100,031 | $8,311 | −31% |
| Renal failure with complicationsDRG 683 | 28 | $63,908 | $5,836 | −33% |
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without ventilator >96 hours without major complicationsDRG 872 | 27 | $75,715 | $6,851 | −32% |
Outpatient services
| Service | Services | Avg billed | Avg allowed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 5 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5115 | 160 | $103,633 | $11,369 |
| Level 1 Endovascular ProceduresAPC 5191 | 132 | $44,134 | $2,838 |
| Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 | 121 | $42,541 | $2,365 |
| Level 3 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5113 | 50 | $28,452 | $2,770 |
| Level 4 Musculoskeletal ProceduresAPC 5114 | 45 | $67,479 | $6,116 |
Charges are the hospital's list prices; payments are what Medicare, the patient and any other insurer actually paid (for outpatient services, Medicare's allowed amount). Private insurance prices differ. "vs state" compares this hospital's average payment with the state average for the same stay. All procedure costs.
Size and finances
Medicare cost report · fiscal year ending May 2025
As reported by the hospital to CMS; not audited. Operating margin is income from patient care divided by net patient revenue and leaves out investment income and donations. Compare Texas hospital finances.
Who owns Resolute Health Hospital
Medicare enrollment and ownership records (PECOS)
Medicare lists the hospital's legal name as Resolute Hospital Company LLC, a for-profit organization, incorporated 2013.
279 doctors and other clinicians list Resolute Health Hospital as a hospital affiliation in Medicare's clinician directory.
Organizations with 5% or more ownership (directly or through other companies), partnership interests or operational control, as the hospital reported them to Medicare. Records can lag behind recent sales. Individuals are not listed. Who owns America's hospitals.
The area around Resolute Health Hospital
HRSA shortage designations and BLS pay data
Mental health: Comal is a federally designated health professional shortage area. Highest shortage score 11.
Nurse pay: registered nurses in Texas earn a median $95,970 a year. Healthcare salaries in Texas.
Shortage areas are designated by the Health Resources and Services Administration where there are too few primary care, mental health or dental providers for the population; scores run from 0 to 25 for primary and mental health care and 0 to 26 for dental care, higher meaning greater need. Texas shortage areas
Closest other hospitals
Healthcare pay in Texas
Registered nurses across Texas (all employers) earned a median of $95,970 a year (BLS, May 2025).Registered Nurse (RN) salary in TexasNurse Practitioner salary in TexasRespiratory Therapist salary in TexasHealthcare salaries in Texas
Add this rating badge to your website
The badge updates automatically when CMS publishes new ratings. The compact and footer-strip sizes fit site footers and sidebars. All badge sizes and help.
Cite this data
Writing about Resolute Health Hospital? You're welcome to quote these figures. They are free to use under CC BY 4.0: please credit HospitalsInEachState.com and link to this page.