Source: CMS Care Compare, July 2026 releaseER figures are medians, not live waitsAbout the data
Visiting St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
County: Monroe Directions Apple Maps Call (272) 212-1000
- Photo ID and your insurance, Medicare or Medicaid card
- A list of your medicines, doses and allergies
- Your doctor's name and phone number
- A phone charger
Nearby hospitals
- 4.5mi Pocono Medical Center East Stroudsburg, PA · Emergency room · median ER visit 3 hr 52 min Call Pocono Medical Center Directions to Pocono Medical Center (Google Maps) Details for Pocono Medical Center
- 21mi Warren Hospital Phillipsburg, NJ · Emergency room · median ER visit 2 hr 20 min Call Warren Hospital Directions to Warren Hospital (Google Maps) Details for Warren Hospital
- 21mi Easton Hospital Easton, PA · Emergency room · median ER visit 1 hr 41 min Call Easton Hospital Directions to Easton Hospital (Google Maps) Details for Easton Hospital
Quick answers about St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
How long is the ER wait at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus?
CMS doesn't publish live wait times. Over the 12 months CMS reported, patients treated and sent home spent a median of 2 hr 50 min in the St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus emergency room (the average across Pennsylvania hospitals is 3 hr 8 min). 1% of ER patients left before being seen. For tonight's wait, call (272) 212-1000. In an emergency, call 911.
What is the phone number for St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus?
The main phone number for St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus is (272) 212-1000, from Medicare's hospital records.
Call (272) 212-1000What is the address of St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus?
St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus is at 100 St Luke's Lane, Stroudsburg, PA 18360.
Directions (opens Google Maps)Does St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus have an emergency room?
Yes. St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus has an emergency department, according to Medicare data.
What is St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus' Medicare star rating?
St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus has an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Star ratings come from CMS quality and safety measures, not patient reviews.
Quality and performance
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data as of July 2026
Patients treated and sent home from the emergency department at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus spend a median of 2 hours 50 minutes there. That is 18 minutes shorter than the average across Pennsylvania hospitals (3 hours 8 minutes).
Source: CMS Hospital General Information and Timely & Effective Care. Wait times are a median over a past 12-month reporting period, not live data. Not affiliated with CMS or with St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus. For a medical emergency, call 911.
Compare ER waits across Pennsylvania · How Pennsylvania hospitals rank on star ratings · How we source this data · Something wrong on this page? Tell us
What patients say
CMS patient survey (HCAHPS) · 935 completed surveys · patients discharged Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
Patients gave St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus a 3-star patient experience rating out of 5. 76% would definitely recommend it (U.S. average 71%). 76% rated it 9 or 10 out of 10.
The patient survey (HCAHPS) asks a random sample of adult patients about their recent hospital stay. CMS adjusts the results for the mix of patients and how the survey was done, so hospitals can be compared fairly. About the data.
Nearby ERs with shorter visits
Infections, complications and deaths
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · compared with hospitals nationwide
Of the 5 hospital-acquired infections CMS could compare, St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus was better than the national benchmark on 2 and worse on 0. Its rate of serious complications was same as national.
Hospital-acquired infections
Serious complications
Death rates within 30 days
| Patients treated for | This hospital | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Heart attack patients | 10.4% | 11.9% |
| Heart failure patients | 7.4% | 11.1% |
| Pneumonia patients | 14.2% | 15.2% |
| Stroke patients | 11.6% | 11.9% |
| COPD patients | 8.2% | 8.6% |
| Hospital-wide, all conditions | 3.3% | 3.9% |
Risk-adjusted rates. CMS has not published a statistical better/worse comparison for these death rates in the current release, so small differences from the U.S. rate may be chance.
Other complications
None of the other safety indicators CMS compares was statistically better or worse than national.
All 11 complication measures
| Measure | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complications after hip or knee replacement% of patients | 4.7 | 4.1 | Not compared |
| Pressure ulcers (bed sores)per 1,000 patients | 0.23 | 0.63 | Same as national |
| Falls in the hospital that caused a broken boneper 1,000 patients | 0.24 | 0.27 | Same as national |
| Collapsed lung caused by a medical procedureper 1,000 patients | 0.29 | 0.21 | Same as national |
| Bleeding or blood clot under the skin after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 2.38 | 2.34 | Same as national |
| Kidney injury needing dialysis after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 1.66 | 1.67 | Same as national |
| Respiratory failure after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 8.97 | 9.42 | Same as national |
| Blood clots in the lungs or legs after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 3.31 | 3.52 | Same as national |
| Bloodstream infection (sepsis) after surgeryper 1,000 patients | 5.15 | 5.27 | Same as national |
| Surgical wound splitting openper 1,000 patients | 1.67 | 1.77 | Same as national |
| Accidental cuts or tears during abdominal surgeryper 1,000 patients | 0.95 | 1.06 | Same as national |
"Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national benchmark statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Infection results compare the infections a hospital reported with the number predicted for a hospital of its size and type (a ratio below 1 means fewer than predicted), for Oct 2024 – Sep 2025. Death and complication rates are risk-adjusted for how sick patients were. Each death rate counts deaths within 30 days of a hospital stay, pooled over one to three years of Medicare patients depending on the measure. About the data.
Health insurance at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
Original Medicare: Medicare-certified, so it can bill Original Medicare (Medicare number 390330). Medicare Advantage plans have their own networks, which this section does not cover.
Pennsylvania runs its own exchange, Pennie. Check its provider directory for St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus.
Source: the insurers' 2027 machine-readable provider files listed in the CMS Marketplace public use files, loaded November 4, 2026, matched to hospitals by NPI from CMS Hospital Enrollments. How we match networks to hospitals Networks change; confirm with your insurer before you go.
Readmissions and return visits
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · Medicare patients · Jul 2023 – Jun 2025
On the 4 readmission and return-visit measures CMS could compare, St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus was no different from the national rate or its expected level.
Back in the hospital within 30 days
| After a stay for | This hospital | U.S. | CMS comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 15.2% | 14.4% | Not compared |
| Heart failure | 25% | 21.3% | Not compared |
| Pneumonia | 16.9% | 17.3% | Not compared |
| COPD (chronic lung disease) | 20.7% | 20% | Not compared |
| Hip or knee replacement | 5.1% | 5.8% | Not compared |
Return trips after a stay or procedure
Medicare's readmission program
Excess readmission ratio: this hospital's predicted readmissions divided by the number expected for a typical hospital with the same patients. Above 1.00 means more readmissions than expected. 5 of 5 conditions are above 1.00.
| Condition | Ratio | Patients | Readmissions |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPD | 1.194 | 133 | More than expected |
| Hip or knee replacement | 1.136 | – | More than expected |
| Heart failure | 1.090 | 421 | More than expected |
| Heart attack | 1.037 | – | More than expected |
| Pneumonia | 1.009 | 284 | More than expected |
Readmission rates count Medicare patients who were admitted to any acute-care hospital within 30 days of leaving this one, adjusted for how sick they were. "Better" or "worse" means CMS found the difference from the national rate statistically significant; most hospitals are "no different". Return-day and outpatient-surgery measures compare the hospital with what CMS expected for its own patients. The Readmissions Reduction Program ratios are shown as CMS publishes them; whether a hospital's payments are reduced depends on how its ratios compare with similar hospitals, so a ratio above 1.00 alone doesn't mean a penalty. About the data.
Timely and effective care
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · all patients unless noted · Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus's emergency department is classed by CMS as high volume.
| Measure | This hospital | U.S.* |
|---|---|---|
| Sepsis: got all recommended early treatmentPatients with severe sepsis or septic shock who received every step of the recommended early care bundle. Higher is better. 172 patients. | 85% | 65% |
| Septic shock: full treatment within 3 hoursHigher is better. 58 patients. | 90% | 73% |
| Typical time in the ER before going homeMedian minutes from arrival to leaving, for ER patients sent home (not counting mental health patients or transfers). Lower is better. 366 patients. | 170 min | 162 min |
| Patients who left the ER before being seenLower is better. 53,119 patients. | 1% | 2% |
| Health care workers vaccinated against fluHigher is better. 1,227 patients. | 96% | 78% |
| Discharged on two opioids, or an opioid and a benzodiazepinePatients sent home with prescriptions that raise the risk of overdose when combined. Lower is better. 1,838 patients. | 18% | 15% |
| Colonoscopy: right follow-up interval for average-risk patientsHigher is better. 101 patients. | 100% | 93% |
| Stroke: discharged on clot-prevention medicineHigher is better. 133 patients. | 98% | 98%* |
| Stroke with atrial fibrillation: discharged on a blood thinnerHigher is better. 29 patients. | 90% | 75%* |
| Stroke: clot prevention started by day 2Higher is better. 125 patients. | 98% | 94%* |
CMS publishes these process-of-care measures without a better/worse verdict, so the U.S. figure is shown for context; small differences, or results based on few patients, may not mean much. *Median of all hospitals CMS reports, where CMS publishes no national figure. About the data.
Medicare spending and payment programs
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
Value-based purchasing scores by area
| Area | Score (out of 100) |
|---|---|
| Clinical outcomesDeath rates and complications | 54 |
| Patient experiencePatient survey results | 35 |
| SafetyHospital-acquired infections | 60 |
| Efficiency and costMedicare spending per patient | 30 |
The Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program cuts Medicare payments by 1% for the quarter of hospitals with the worst scores. The Hospital Value-Based Purchasing Program withholds a small share of every hospital's Medicare payments and pays it back according to the total performance score. A spending ratio of 1.00 equals the national median; spending reflects prices, the services patients received and care after discharge, not quality. Some hospitals, such as critical access, children's and cancer hospitals, are not part of these programs. About the data.
Care after a stay at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
Medicare-certified providers near this hospital, with their CMS ratings. A hospital discharge planner can make the referral.
Skilled nursing facilities nearby
- 1.1mi Whitestone Care Center Stroudsburg, PA · 90 beds Medicare overall 3 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 5 of 5 Abuse citation (CMS)
- 3.6mi Stroudsburg Post Acute Nursing & Rehabilitationllc Stroudsburg, PA · 174 beds Medicare overall 1 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 3 of 5 Abuse citation (CMS)
- 4.5mi Sapphire Care and Rehab Center East Stroudsburg, PA · 127 beds Medicare overall 1 of 5 stars · Short-stay quality 3 of 5
Skilled nursing ratings and inspections at Nursing Homes In Each State
Dialysis centers nearby See more
- 2.3mi DaVita Pocono Home TrainingBartonsville, PA
- 2.6mi FKC StroudsburgStroudsburg, PA
- 5.4mi DaVita Eagle Valley DialysisEast Stroudsburg, PA
Home health agencies nearby See more
- 2.6mi Centerwell Home HealthStroudsburg, PA · 83% would recommend
- 2.6mi Carepine Home HealthStroudsburg, PA Not rated
- 5.4mi Aveanna HealthcareEast Stroudsburg, PA Not rated
Hospice care providers nearby See more
- 5.4mi Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice CareEast Stroudsburg, PA Not rated
- 24mi Karen Ann Quinlan HospiceNewton, NJ · 92% would recommend
- 24mi Family Pillars Hospice INCBethlehem, PA · 94% would recommend
Source: CMS Care Compare. Distances are approximate.
Doctors at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
553 Medicare-enrolled doctors and other clinicians list this hospital as an affiliation, across 37 specialties.
Find doctors in Stroudsburg
Medicare-enrolled specialists with a practice in Stroudsburg, with addresses, phone numbers and the hospitals they work with.
What Medicare paid at St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · original Medicare patients · 2024
Average hospital charges and actual payments for the procedures Medicare patients most often had here, compared with the average for Pennsylvania.
Hospital stays
| Stay | Stays | Avg billed | Avg payment (Medicare + patient) | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without ventilator >96 hours with major complicationsDRG 871 | 246 | $125,218 | $14,999 | −11% |
| Heart failure and shock with major complicationsDRG 291 | 155 | $93,550 | $9,857 | −11% |
| Septicemia or severe sepsis without ventilator >96 hours without major complicationsDRG 872 | 65 | $78,331 | $8,157 | −10% |
| Pulmonary edema and respiratory failureDRG 189 | 57 | $72,204 | $9,944 | −12% |
| Esophagitis, gastroenteritis and miscellaneous digestive disorders without major complicationsDRG 392 | 48 | $65,556 | $6,736 | −6% |
| Respiratory infections and inflammations with major complicationsDRG 177 | 46 | $95,366 | $11,841 | −16% |
| Kidney and urinary tract infections without major complicationsDRG 690 | 46 | $63,563 | $6,188 | −12% |
| Renal failure with complicationsDRG 683 | 45 | $65,657 | $7,101 | −11% |
Outpatient services
| Service | Services | Avg billed | Avg allowed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive Observation ServicesAPC 8011 | 299 | $35,151 | $2,489 |
| Level 2 Excision/Biopsy/Incision and DrainageAPC 5072 | 150 | $14,532 | $1,513 |
| Level 2 Upper GI ProceduresAPC 5302 | 77 | $15,577 | $1,784 |
| Level 1 Endovascular ProceduresAPC 5191 | 68 | $44,484 | $3,059 |
| Level 3 Vascular ProceduresAPC 5183 | 65 | $24,482 | $3,019 |
Charges are the hospital's list prices; payments are what Medicare, the patient and any other insurer actually paid (for outpatient services, Medicare's allowed amount). Private insurance prices differ. "vs state" compares this hospital's average payment with the state average for the same stay. All procedure costs.
Size and finances
Medicare cost report · fiscal year ending Jun 2025
As reported by the hospital to CMS; not audited. Operating margin is income from patient care divided by net patient revenue and leaves out investment income and donations. Compare Pennsylvania hospital finances.
Who owns St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
Medicare enrollment and ownership records (PECOS)
Medicare lists the hospital's legal name as St. Luke's Hospital -monroe Campus, a non-profit organization, incorporated 2014.
1,067 doctors and other clinicians list St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus as a hospital affiliation in Medicare's clinician directory.
Organizations with 5% or more ownership (directly or through other companies), partnership interests or operational control, as the hospital reported them to Medicare. Records can lag behind recent sales. Individuals are not listed. Who owns America's hospitals.
The area around St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus
HRSA shortage designations and BLS pay data
Nurse pay: registered nurses in Pennsylvania earn a median $96,430 a year. Healthcare salaries in Pennsylvania.
Shortage areas are designated by the Health Resources and Services Administration where there are too few primary care, mental health or dental providers for the population; scores run from 0 to 25 for primary and mental health care and 0 to 26 for dental care, higher meaning greater need.
Closest other hospitals
Healthcare pay in Pennsylvania
Registered nurses across Pennsylvania (all employers) earned a median of $96,430 a year (BLS, May 2025).Registered Nurse (RN) salary in PennsylvaniaNurse Practitioner salary in PennsylvaniaRespiratory Therapist salary in PennsylvaniaHealthcare salaries in Pennsylvania
Add this rating badge to your website
The badge updates automatically when CMS publishes new ratings. The compact and footer-strip sizes fit site footers and sidebars. All badge sizes and help.
Cite this data
Writing about St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus? You're welcome to quote these figures. They are free to use under CC BY 4.0: please credit HospitalsInEachState.com and link to this page.